Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions

Ordering Guideline
Payment Method (Direct Deposit Account Details)
Pricing and Taxes

Cancellation
Shipping
Returns Refunds and Replacement
Product and Liability
General Disclaimer
Packaging Products Disclaimer
Manufactured Products Ingredient Disclaimer
Privacy Policy

ORDERING GUIDELINE

1. Orders can be placed through our website, by email, fax, post or telephone. In order to avoid communication errors we strongly recommend that orders be placed in writing via our website, email or fax. We guarantee the accuracy of written orders, however, we accept no responsibility for errors as a result of verbal miscommunication.

2. We pride ourselves on the speed of our service. Orders are processed the same day they are received. We cannot guarantee dispatch times in situations affected by circumstances beyond our control. Once the order has been processed, any changes will be treated as a new order.

3. International orders will need to be confirmed before the order is processed, payment is charged, and dispatch is made. The order will be held until the customer advises the final confirmation.

4. Due to the volatile nature of the essential oil market, price commitment is made on the placement of order only. We endeavour to ensure accurate pricing on both our catalogue & website. We will do our best to notify our customers of discrepancies due to changes in prices.

5. Whilst we do not impose minimum order quantities, ordering items in bulk can result in substantial savings.

6. If any item is short delivered and has been charged for, New Directions will be more than happy to cover the cost of freight in resending the goods as soon as possible. Please note items are not backordered and need to be re-ordered at the time they become available.

7. We offer same day Pick Ups. Please provide a few hours notice before the time of collection so that your order can be invoiced, picked, packed and ready for pick up at the time of your arrival. Pick Up hours are between 9.00am & 5.00pm

^ TOP

PAYMENT METHOD
1. All orders must be paid for prior to shipping.

2. We accept Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Diners Club & Bank Card. Please note though that American Express and Diners cards do attract a 3.00% surcharge (inclusive of GST). We also accept Direct Deposits. If you choose to pay via Direct Deposit you will be required to fax or email your official Direct Deposit receipt so that your order can be dispatched promptly. Orders can be delayed if confirmation is not presented, as we will have to wait for funds to be cleared.

3. Money Orders are to be made out to New Directions Australia. Money Orders must be received at our Marrickville Office before the order can be dispatched. Please record your order reference # / business name on the back of the money order.

4. EFTPOS is available at our Marrickville Head Office for Showroom Sales & Pick Up orders.

Our account details for direct deposit:
Bank name: Westpac Bank, Broadway Branch
Account name: NEW DIRECTIONS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
BSB #: 032249 Acc #: 121234
SWIFT CODE: WPACAU2S


^ TOP
PRICING & TAXES
1. All prices are quoted in Australian Dollars. Prices quoted in our website include GST.

2. GST is applied to all orders within Australia on taxable items including freight. We cannot waive GST unless required documentation is supplied for Australian orders. New Directions does not supply food grade raw materials and therefore cannot waive GST.

3. International orders do not incur GST, however, there may be import duties and taxes applicable to the destination of shipment that NDA cannot be responsible for. If you have questions about these taxes please contact your local customs office.

4. All prices are quoted ex-works and do not include shipping & transportation costs. A New Directions representative will get in contact with you shortly after placing your order to advise the freight charges that apply to your order. Freight charges vary depending on the 3rd party courier and the volume and weight of your order. If you do not need confirmation please type "DON'T NEED CONFIRMATION" in the comments field provided below.

^ TOP
CANCELLATIONS

1. Orders cancelled after 24 hours of the time of order placement will incur a 20% restocking fee.

2. Orders left on "Wait" status or unconfirmed beyond 7 days will be automatically deleted from our system save and except International Orders which will remain in the system for 14 days.

3. Pick Up orders must be collected within 7 days or they will be returned to warehouse inventory.

^ TOP

SHIPPING
1. NDA has accounts with several major courier companies. We will arrange freight through these accounts for you unless you require shipping through your own courier. If you wish to use your own courier we cannot be held responsible for loss or damage once goods leave our warehouse. Please advise your national / international account number & Sydney contact details of your courier in the "Special Instructions / Comments" sections with your order.

2. Freight calculation is based on weight, volume and destination. Sales consultants are happy to provide freight quotes before processing payment if requested at the time the order is placed.

3. NDA does not charge handling or packing fees unless special legal or specification documents are requested.

4. All orders must be checked & lodged within 7 days of receipt & any claims, errors, or discrepancies must be reported immediately.

5. International shipping may require legal documents for export purposes. Please check with your local shipping agent or customs agent. Goods being held, stored, or penalties incurred in processing International orders will be passed on to the buyer/importer before the order is dispatched.

6. Please note in circumstances where the selected courier service is unavailable or experiencing delivery delays, New Directions may find it necessary to use an alternative courier or method of delivery to ship your order. New Directions will absorb any additional shipping charges in such cases.
^ TOP
RETURNS, REFUNDS & REPLACEMENTS
1. Any discrepancies must be reported within 7 days of receiving your order. It is important to note the name of your Sales Consultant who has dealt with your return. Any discrepancies with your order will be logged in our system for quick reference so that we can better manage your account. No returns or exchange will be allowed after 7 days from receipt of your order.

2. Any problems reported after 7 days which are not the fault of New Directions will incur a 20% re-stocking fee. If a return or refund is necessary, this must fall within 2 months of the invoice date. Returns will not be accepted beyond 2 months.

3. It may be necessary for clients to return goods by Australia Post, in which case, reimbursement of return freight costs will be included in refund/credit (only if the error is on New Directions behalf). International returns can also be accepted for being faulty, damaged, or exchanged. Please ensure full tracking details (airway bill or tracking number) are provided in order to monitor the speed of the parcel being sent back.

4. If an error has been made by New Directions with regards to a written order, either invoicing or packing, we will gladly pay for return shipment. If customer requires urgent re-dispatch, it will be necessary to pay for goods at the time the re-order is lodged, which will then be credited/refunded when we receive the returned goods.

5. Errors made by clients when placing their order can be returned if reported within 7 days and products are unopened. This will incur the 20% restocking fee. This includes change of mind returns also. Goods must arrive in re-saleable condition. Return freight will be at customer's expense. 20% Restocking Fee covers costs of time and labour involved with returning goods to the warehouse.

6. Goods must be re-packed carefully for return and the package must include a letter identifying your invoice number, name, contact information as well as why the goods are being returned. Whether you require a credit or a replacement, it is extremely important to provide as much detail as possible about what you are returning so that the return can be processed accurately & promptly.

7. All goods/products must be unused when returned to New Directions in order to qualify for a credit or refund.

8. We do not accept cancellations and returns for change of mind on indent items.
^ TOP
PRODUCT LIABILITY
The stability & nature of our products may be altered depending on storage conditions, or when used in combination with other ingredients. This is beyond our control & we strongly recommend lab tests prior to commercial runs. NDA cannot accept any liability in this regard.


^ TOP
GENERAL DISCLAIMER

Prior to use: Customers should always refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet / Specification Sheet OR the ingredients label as affixed to each product which are current at the time of supply of the product.

The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.

As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of products is outside the control of New Directions Australia Pty Ltd., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied, is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s), (including damage or injury), or the results obtained. New Directions Australia Pty Ltd expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Australia Pty Ltd as to the fitness for any use. The liability of New Directions Australia Pty Ltd is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential losses.

New Directions Australia Pty Ltd shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon.

New Directions Australia Pty Ltd shall not be responsible for any damages resulting from use of or reliance upon this information.

The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including intellectual property rights of third parties.

The products contained in this website are represented in as true a manner, as photographic processes and printing will allow. The images contained in this website are for illustrative purposes only. If you have any questions with regard to how products are packaged or labeled, please contact your account manager at our Marrickville Head Office.

As the availability of ingredients and raw materials is not always certain whether due to changes in nature or otherwise, New Directions Australia Pty Ltd reserves the right to substitute alternate ingredients/raw materials in the manufacture of its products and bases in order to maintain supply to its customers.

New Directions Australia Pty Ltd is a wholesaler of natural skin care products and natural raw materials. If you intend to re-label our products under your own name/ brand for the purpose of on-selling or retailing, we strongly recommend that you keep up to date with constant changing labeling laws. Please visit www.accc.gov.au or www.nicnas.gov.au . New Directions Australia Pty Ltd cannot be held responsible for consequential loss/ product recall due to incorrect labeling.

Note: Individuals receiving any information contained in this website must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use. As with any manufacturing process, New Directions encourages small, lab-scale manufacturing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.

^ TOP
PACKAGING PRODUCTS DISCLAIMER

All packaging must be subjected to the conditions that you intend the fnished products to endure.In particular, please subject the packaging to the following conditions whilst fully filled:

1. Test the packaging for leaks. All packaging could potentially leak, except those with a physical barrier such as an induction foil

a. Ensure that the packaging does not leak over time - Upside down or on its side. None of the packaging sold by New Directions is leak tested.

b. Leakages of gases that will contribute to evaporation is not uncommon in a lot of packaging.

c. If the capping is to be done with an automatic capper, please test this with the automatic capper, if capping manually, please ensure the trials are carried out with hand capping.

d. Subject the capped product to a leaking test over the intended logistical conditions, by air, sea or land. Please note that some products may attack the plastic components of the packaging and this might reduce the sealing capability of the packaging over a period of time.

2. Volumetric requirements

a. There are a range of different requirements for head space and overfill. (Different customers over-fill their products to different levels, some overfill by 5ml and others by 10%) Further, some closures and crimping machines reduce the overall volumetric properties of some containers. You are encouraged to check the capacity of your intended packaging to ensure that you are satisfying your requirements of the volume you require as well as the legal requirements in the country of sale. Our volumetric labels are intended only as a guide.

b. Filling equipment at times require a certain amount of head space depending on the viscosity of the product. This also varies greatly with the ll temperature of the product. Please ensure that you test the packaging for appropriate capacity with your filler at the right temperature and using the machines that are intended for production.

3. Chemical reactions between the packaging and contents

All packaging must be tested against chemical reactions. Different chemical compounds with varying concentration will have varying effects on the packaging. There is no substitute to testing the packaging against your intended use over time as some concentrations of common chemicals used, attack common plastic used in our packaging. Discoloration of product, rust and distortion of packaging could occur.

4. Dispensing Closures

Common failures of dispensing closures are well known.

a. Oil based ingredients do not usually work well with mist sprays. At times this might not be evident until several weeks have passed. The failure can be manifested by leaking, failure to mist with the spray and dispensing without depressing the actuator.Whilst some of these issues can be overcome with a high density gasket mist spray, some are not easily overcome.

b. Liquids with particulates (solids) do not mist spray well.

c. High viscosity liquid with low surface tension such as gels and pastes do not work well with lotion or liquid pumps.

d. Air bubbles in the fill can cause airless pumps to stop working.

5. Decorations

Check the adhesion, registration and repeatability of the decorations required before screen printing. Labels and hot foil do not have the same process capability. Care should be taken to not apply labels over the air hole in airless packaging.

6. All custom products must be approved prior to production

All customers must approve custom products and ensure that they either carry out the trials required or assume the risks outlined above if the trials and tests are omitted. Custom products may not be returned.
 

^ TOP
MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS INGREDIENT DISCLAIMER
As the availability of ingredients and raw materials is not always certain whether due to changes in nature or otherwise, New Directions Australia Pty Ltd reserves the right to substitute alternate ingredients/raw materials in the manufacture of its products and bases in order to maintain supply to its customers.

Customers should always refer to the ingredients label as affixed to each product or to specification sheets which are current at the time of supply of the product.

^ TOP
PRIVACY POLICY
New Directions Australia Pty Ltd is committed to complying with its legal obligations under the National Privacy Act. If you require further information regarding the guidelines, please visit https://www.oaic.gov.au/

Collection of Personal Information
So that we may to provide better service to our valued customers, we may request personal details such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and so on. Please note that in some circumstances in relation to particular ingredients and raw materials the collection of that information is required by law.

Use of Personal Information
The personal information that we collect is generally used for record keeping purposes and so that we may properly serve, promote and market our products to you. We do not use your personal information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was collected. If you do not wish us to contact you in relation to such services, please contact us.
We do not provide or sell your personal information to third parties.

Storage and Security of Personal Information
New Directions Australia Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring all collected personal information is protected from unauthorised access, disclosure misuse or modification.Your personal information is protected and stored in a secure electronic database. We undertake to remove your personal information when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

Access to Personal Information
Upon proof and verification of identity, (for the protection of the confidentiality of the personal information of yourself and others) we will allow you with access to any personal information you have provided us with if you feel the information is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated.

Amendments to our Privacy Policy
We may amend our Privacy Policy from time to time in order to remain compliant with all of our legal obligations.

Social Media
When you use our social media pages, you are using an external site and are therefore bound by the privacy principles of that site.

We encourage you to review the privacy policies of that site for further information. New Directions Australia Pty Ltd does not endorse, and is not accountable for any views expressed by third parties using that site.

No attempt will be made to further identify social media subscribers except where requested and authorised by law.

Please note that in sharing our content through social media New Directions Australia Pty Ltd also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google Plus, Instagram, Pinterest and others.

If you choose to "like" or "share" or "recommend" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you're a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

If you have any questions in relation to our Privacy Policy, we invite you to contact your customer service manager.

^ TOP