Description:
Botanical name: Citrus bergamia
Common name: Bergamot
Plant part: Crude Fruit peel
Extraction method: Cold Pressed
Common uses: Bergamot essential oil has an uplifting aroma which has been known to be beneficial for people who are tense and anxious. In skin care, it can be used for oily skin types.
Note: Top
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: Sweet and fruity aroma.
Caution: This oil is considered photo toxic. Avoid direct sun exposure after application. Avoid during pregnancy.
Certification: Australian Certified Organic
New Directions Australia Pty Ltd is a wholesaler of natural skin care products. If you intend to re-label our products under your own name/ brand for the purpose of on-selling or retailing, we thoroughly recommend that you keep up to date with constant changing labeling laws. Please visit www.accc.gov.au or www.nicnas.gov.au . New Directions Australia Pty Ltd cannot be held responsible for consequential loss/ product recall due to incorrect labeling.
As the availability of ingredients and raw materials is not always certain whether due to changes in nature or otherwise, New Directions Australia Pty Ltd reserves the right to substitute alternate ingredients/ raw materials in the manufacture of its products and bases in order to maintain supply to its customers.
Note: Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgement in dertemining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.